Faculty Resources

 

 

Advising Committee 

A committee comprised of faculty and staff focused on proposing guidelines and a process for facilitating, assessing, and sustaining quality advising efforts throughout the college. 

Committee Members 2016-2017

Lynn Crane, Biological Sciences and Norse Advising

C. Julia Bedell, Chemistry

Megan LaDow, English and Norse Advising

Bonnie May, History and Geography

Bethany Noblitt, Mathematics and Statistics

Kara Thompson, Physics, Geology, and Engineering Technology and Norse Advising

Aprile Redden, PSCJOL

Kathy O’Conner, Psychological Sciences

Doug Hume, SAP

Joan Brummer, Music and Norse Advising

Michael Hatton, Theatre and Dance

Candice Van Loveren Geis, Visual Arts

Melody McMillan, Integrative Studies and Norse Advising

Tiffany Freytag, CAS Advising Center and Norse Advising

Casey Thompson, CAS Advising Center

Amy Racke, CAS Advising Center

 

Budget Committee 

The CAS Budget Committee, like the University's Budget Executive Committee, is an advisory team that makes recommendations to the dean regarding central revenues, allocation methodologies, and a final college budget. 

Committee Members

CAS Interim Dean, Diana McGill

Gail Mackin, CAS Senior Associate Dean

Karen Sullivan, CAS Budget Officer

Janel Bloch, English

Thomas Lambert, Political Science, Criminal Justice, and Organizational Leadership

Debra Meyers, History and Geography

Rudy Garns, Integrative Studies

Chris Curran, Biology

Sandy Davis, SOTA

Madhura Kulkarni, CINSAM

Jeff Smith, Psychological Science

Emily Detmer-Goebel, English

 

CAS Policies and Procedures Committee 

A committee of faculty focused on proposing and drafting college policies and procedures

Committee Members 2014-2016

Bethany Noblitt, Mathematics and Statistics

Charles Acosta*, Biological Sciences

Danielle McDonald, PSCJOL (2014-15)

Julie Olberding, PSCJOL (as of Fall 2015)

David Dunevant, Music

Eric Jackson, History and Geography

Gisele Loriot-Raymer, WLL (2014-15)

Hilary Landwehr, WLL (as of Fall 2015)

Julie Mader-Meersman*, Visual Arts (2014-2015)

Marc Leone (as of Spring 2015)

Keith Walters, Chemistry

William Attenweiler, Psychological Science

Sharmanthie Fernando*, Physics, Geology, and Engineering Technology

Kristine Yohe, English

Michael King, Theater and Dance

Thomas McGovern*, SOTA (Fall 2015)

Sharyn Jones, SAP

Gail Mackin*, CAS

*also members of the Sub-committee for Promotion to Professor holding rank of professor.

 

Additional members of the Sub-committee for Promotion to Professor:

Boni Li, SAP (Fall 2015)

Shamima Ahmed, PSCJOL (Fall 2015)

Tamara O’Callaghan, English (Fall 2015)

 

CAS Strategic Planning Implementation Team

A committee of faculty and staff focused on the implementation of the CAS Strategic Plan and ensuring vertical alignment among department, college, and university strategic plans. 

Committee Members 2016-2017

Committee Members:  2015-2016

John Carmen, Biological Sciences

Sandy Davis, SOTA

Rudy Garns, IST

Emily Detmer-Goebel, English

Doug Hume, SAP

Isabelle Lagadic, Chemistry

Kajsa Larson, WLL

Diana McGill, CAS

Carol Medlicott, History and Geography

Nana Arthur-Mensah, PSCJOL

Kevin Muente, SOTA

Steve Wilkinson, Mathematics and Statistics

Annette Pendery, CAS

John Alberti, CAS

 

Inclusive Excellence

A committee comprised of faculty and staff focused on proposing, promoting, and reporting on inclusive excellence efforts throughout the college. 

Committee Members 2016-2017

Tracey Bonner, SOTA

Jonathan Cullick, English

Kebede Gemene, Chemistry

Brian Hogg, SOTA,

Diana McGill, CAS

Boni Li, SAP

Arelys Madero-Hernandez, PSCJOL

John Alberti, CAS

Ryan Salzman, PSCJOL

Michael Washington, History and Geography

Judy Voelker, SAP

Annette Pendery, CAS

 

 

Staff Mentoring

A committee comprised of staff focused on proposing guidelines and a process for facilitating and sustaining meaningful and quality staff mentoring throughout the college. 

Committee Members 2016-2017

Katie Lovold, Chemistry

Danielle Cirelli, CINSAM

Suzanne Ritchie, Mathematics and Statistics

Annette Pendery, CAS

Karen Sullivan, CAS

 

Faculty Mentoring

A committee comprised of faculty focused on proposing guidelines and process for facilitating and sustaining meaningful and quality faculty mentoring throughout the college.

Committee Members 2016-2017

Caryn Connelly, WLL

Emily Detmer-Goebel, English

Diana McGill, CAS

Thom McGovern, SOTA

John Alberti, CAS

Marcos Misis, PSCJOL

Mike Roth, Physics, Geology, EGT

Erin Strome, Biological Sciences

Justin Yates, Psychological Science

Roger Zarnowski, Mathematics and Statistics